Matt Amy

Composer - Arranger - Orchestrator

Credits

(as arranger/composer/producer/trombonist/keyboards)


Live

  Party at the Mission  Arrangement of "No Matter What" for the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra featuring Ronan Keating and Melanie C

Party at the Mission
Arrangement of "No Matter What" for the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra featuring Ronan Keating and Melanie C

  150th Year Event - Carlton Football club  Supplied all arrangements for the Australian Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Anthony Callea, Tim Campbell, Wendy Stapleton, Lisa Edwards and Vikka and Linda Bull with the Australian Philharmonic Orchestra.

150th Year Event - Carlton Football club
Supplied all arrangements for the Australian Philharmonic Orchestra featuring Anthony Callea, Tim Campbell, Wendy Stapleton, Lisa Edwards and Vikka and Linda Bull with the Australian Philharmonic Orchestra.

 
  Gotta Have Heart  (Entertainment Assist) Arrangements for Ian Stenlake and Ross Wilson.

Gotta Have Heart (Entertainment Assist)
Arrangements for Ian Stenlake and Ross Wilson.

  The Songs of James Bond  (Room 8 Productions) Arrangements - Featuring Susie Ahern, Maria Mercedes, Ben Mingay and Kiyomi Vella

The Songs of James Bond (Room 8 Productions)
Arrangements - Featuring Susie Ahern, Maria Mercedes, Ben Mingay and Kiyomi Vella

 
  Here Comes the Night  (Room 8 Productions) Arrangements - Featuring Jo Camilleri, Vince Jones and Vikka Bull with the Melbourne and Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

Here Comes the Night (Room 8 Productions)
Arrangements - Featuring Jo Camilleri, Vince Jones and Vikka Bull with the Melbourne and Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

  Lets Get it On  (Room 8 Productions) Arrangements - Featuring Andrew De Silva and Vikka Bull.

Lets Get it On (Room 8 Productions)
Arrangements - Featuring Andrew De Silva and Vikka Bull.

 
  The Great Australians Gala  Musical Director for the event and arranger for Kate Cebrano, Wilbur Wilde, James Morrison, Wendy Matthews, Normie Rowe, Angry Anderson (Rose Tattoo), the Chantoozies, Mike Brady, John Schumann, Ross Wilson and Frankie J Holden   

The Great Australians Gala
Musical Director for the event and arranger for Kate Cebrano, Wilbur Wilde, James Morrison, Wendy Matthews, Normie Rowe, Angry Anderson (Rose Tattoo), the Chantoozies, Mike Brady, John Schumann, Ross Wilson and Frankie J Holden

 

  Victorian State School Spectacular  (2009 - 2017) Arrangements for 80 piece student orchestra, BV's and 2,500 strong choir.

Victorian State School Spectacular (2009 - 2017)
Arrangements for 80 piece student orchestra, BV's and 2,500 strong choir.

 
  Dreamlover - The Bobby Darrin Musical  Arrangements - Featuring David Campbell

Dreamlover - The Bobby Darrin Musical
Arrangements - Featuring David Campbell

 

Albums

  Melinda Does Doris... Again   Melinda Schneider w/ Tom Burlinson    (transcription/arrangements)

Melinda Does Doris... Again
Melinda Schneider w/ Tom Burlinson

(transcription/arrangements)

  Memories of You   Simavi Ulec    (transcription/arrangements)

Memories of You
Simavi Ulec

(transcription/arrangements)

  Sevgilerimle   Simavi Uluc     (transcription/arrangements)

Sevgilerimle
Simavi Uluc 

(transcription/arrangements)

  Bounce   B# Big Band    (transcription/arrangements)

Bounce
B# Big Band

(transcription/arrangements)

  Let's Go Dancing   Chong Lim    (transcription/arrangements)

Let's Go Dancing
Chong Lim

(transcription/arrangements)

  Sharks and Manatees   Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra    (original arrangements)

Sharks and Manatees
Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra

(original arrangements)

  Christmas is Made For Two   Landau Eugene Murphy Jr.    (original arrangements)

Christmas is Made For Two
Landau Eugene Murphy Jr.

(original arrangements)

  Night and Day   Steven Rossitto    (transcription/arrangements)

Night and Day
Steven Rossitto

(transcription/arrangements)

  Redemption   Margot Leighton & Tim Nikolsky    (horn arrangements)

Redemption
Margot Leighton & Tim Nikolsky

(horn arrangements)


Film and Television

  Australia's Got Talent   Network 7    (arrangements)

Australia's Got Talent
Network 7

(arrangements)

  Dancing with the Stars   Network 7    (arrangements)

Dancing with the Stars
Network 7

(arrangements)

  Australia's Idol   Network 7    (arrangements)

Australia's Idol
Network 7

(arrangements)

  It Takes Two   Network 7    (arrangements)

It Takes Two
Network 7

(arrangements)

  Hey, Hey It's Saturday  (Reunion Special)     Network 9    (arrangements)

Hey, Hey It's Saturday (Reunion Special)
Network 9

(arrangements)

  Good Friday Appeal   Network 7    (arrangements)

Good Friday Appeal
Network 7

(arrangements)


  Dr Plonk    (copyist)

Dr Plonk

(copyist)

  Noise    (Trombone instructor)

Noise

(Trombone instructor)

  Death Defying Acts    (copyist)

Death Defying Acts

(copyist)


 

Producing/Sequencing

  Kew Festival   City of Booroodara   "Shining Light" written and  programmed as the finale piece with 4D mapping on the sound shell. Combination of synthesized and live musicians .

Kew Festival
City of Booroodara

"Shining Light" written and  programmed as the finale piece with 4D mapping on the sound shell. Combination of synthesized and live musicians .

  Let it Sing   Euan Doidge   Independent recording that was engineered, mixed and mastered at Oaklands Production, Melbourne, Australia.

Let it Sing
Euan Doidge

Independent recording that was engineered, mixed and mastered at Oaklands Production, Melbourne, Australia.

  Sevgilerimle   Simavi Uluc   Produced on a tight budget, all swing recordings feature both sampled instruments and real instruments. My brief was to make the tracks sound like the original recordings from Capitol in the 50's and 60's..

Sevgilerimle
Simavi Uluc

Produced on a tight budget, all swing recordings feature both sampled instruments and real instruments. My brief was to make the tracks sound like the original recordings from Capitol in the 50's and 60's..

Click here for IMDb

Click here for a full list of credits

More

Artists/Producers

Angry Anderson (Rose Tattoo)
Anthony Callea
Bevin Addinsall
Chong Lim
David Hobson
Daryl Somers
Euan Doidge
Frankie J Holden
Guy Sebastian
Ian Stenlake
Jade McCrae
James Morrison
Jo Camilleri
Jon Stevens
John Chaplin Flemming
John Schumann
Kate Cebrano
Landau Eugene Murphy Jr.
Liam Burrows
The Black Sorrows
Kamal
Marina Prior
Mark Wilson
Melanie C
Melinda Schneider
Michael Feinstein
Mike Brady
Normie Rowe
Rhonda Burchmore
Ricki-Lee Couter
Ronan Keetin
Ross Wilson
Scared Weird Little Guys
Simavi Ulec
Steven Rossitto
The Chantoozies
Tim Campbell
Tom Burlinson
Vanessa Amerosi
Vikka and Linda Bull
Wendy Matthews
Wilbur Wilde

projects/shows

Darwin Schools Spectactular
Here Comes The Night
Great Australian Gala Ball
Gotta Have Heart
Kew Festival
Let's Get It On
Party at the Mission
The Songs of James Bond
Victorian State Schools Spectacular

Ensembles

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
B# Big Band
Big Salesian Band
Daryl McKenzie Jazz Orchestra
Esstee Big Band
Groovechild
Istanbul Symphony Orchestra
L.A All Star Mambo Orchestra
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra
Moovin' and Groovin' Orchestra
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Tim Davies Big Band
Victorian Police Showboad

TV/Film

Australia's Got Talent
Australian Idol
Coles/Myer TVC
Carlton/United Brewery TVC
Dancing with the stars
Death Defying Acts
Dr Plonk
Good Friday Appeal
Good Morning Australia (GMA)
It Takes Two
Noise
The Line
The Singing bee